This website adopts the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG 2.0) as the accessibility standard for all its related web development and services. WCAG 2.0 is also an international standard, ISO 40500. This certifies it as a stable and referenceable technical standard.

WCAG 2.0 contains 12 guidelines organized under 4 principles: Perceivable, Operable, Understandable, and Robust (POUR for short). There are testable success criteria for each guideline. Compliance to these criteria is measured in three levels: A, AA, or AAA. A guide to understanding and implementing Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0 is available at: https://www.w3.org/TR/UNDERSTANDING-WCAG20/

Accessibility Features

Shortcut Keys Combination Activation Combination keys used for each browser.

  • Chrome for Linux press (Alt+Shift+shortcut_key)
  • Chrome for Windows press (Alt+shortcut_key)
  • For Firefox press (Alt+Shift+shortcut_key)
  • For Internet Explorer press (Alt+Shift+shortcut_key) then press (enter)
  • On Mac OS press (Ctrl+Opt+shortcut_key)
  • Accessibility Statement (Combination + 0): Statement page that will show the available accessibility keys.
  • Home Page (Combination + H): Accessibility key for redirecting to homepage.
  • Main Content (Combination + R): Shortcut for viewing the content section of the current page.
  • FAQ (Combination + Q): Shortcut for FAQ page.
  • Contact (Combination + C): Shortcut for contact page or form inquiries.
  • Feedback (Combination + K): Shortcut for feedback page.
  • Site Map (Combination + M): Shortcut for site map (footer agency) section of the page.
  • Search (Combination + S): Shortcut for search page.
  • Click anywhere outside the dialog box to close this dialog box.

    Privacy Policy

    Statement of Policy

    The OVP is committed to ensuring that all personal data processed by this office in relation to the provision of public services and other related support functions are protected at all times and in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its corresponding Implementing Rules and Procedures, and related issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

     

    Scope

    This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data processing activities conducted by the OVP, including, but not limited to, the collection, use, storage, sharing and disposal of all personal data in relation to the public services provided by this office.

     

    Processing of Personal Data

    The OVP may collect and process the following personal data in relation to the formulation, evaluation, and implementation of policies and programs to uplift the lives and protect the liberty of the Filipino people, especially the marginalized:

    • ▪ Name and identification details

    • ▪ Contact information

    • ▪ Education and employment information

    • ▪ Supporting data relevant to inquiries or requests

    The personal data collected enables the OVP to determine appropriate interventions that may be provided by the office and ascertain eligibility for available public assistance and/or services.

    The OVP website uses Apache logs to analyze web traffic data. The data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including IP address; date and time visited; HTTP request method, and HTTP response code.

     

    Data Protection

    The OVP maintains a secure environment for the protection of personal data and records and uses reasonable security safeguards to protect data from any accidental or unlawful access, destruction, use, alteration and disclosure as well as against any other unlawful processing.

     

    Rights of Data Subjects

    Data subjects are accorded the following rights:

    • ▪ Right to be informed – Data subjects have the right to demand and be informed of the details about the type of personal data processed, the purpose of processing, and how they are being processed by the OVP, including its sources, recipients, methods, disclosures to third parties and their identities, automated processes, manner of storage, period of retention, manner of disposal and any changes to such processing activities before the same is undertaken.

    • ▪ Right to access – Data subjects have the right to have reasonable access to their personal data upon demand. They have the right to review and amend their personal data processed by the OVP in case there are errors.

    • ▪ Right to dispute – Data subjects have the right to dispute inaccuracy or error in personal data processed by the OVP.

    • ▪ Right to object – Data subjects have the right to reject further processing of their personal data, including the right to suspend, withdraw, and remove their personal data in possession of the OVP which are falsely collected or unlawfully processed.

     

    Inquiries and Complaints

    The OVP has appointed its Data Protection Officers (DPO) who are duly registered with the NPC and tasked to monitor compliance with the Data Privacy Act, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, Memorandum Circulars issued by the NPC, and this Privacy Policy.

    The DPOs are fully committed to protecting privacy rights and ensuring that the OVP promotes a culture of privacy. Should there be any concerns regarding the OVP’s privacy practices and policies, concerned persons may contact the DPOs and briefly discuss the inquiry through the following contact information:”

    Name Email Address
    Paolo Raynor E. Salvosa records@ovp.gov.ph


    Download File